Introduction
Inergy takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use information regarding you (the person concerned) in a safe way. In this Privacy Statemen we explain what data we process and for what purpose. In addition, you can check your rights concerning processing of personal data in this Privacy Statement. We recommend that you review this Privacy Statement carefully. In case you have questions, please contact us at info@inergy.nl.

Who is Inergy?
Inergy is the private company Inergy B.V., whose registered office is in (3447 GW) Woerden, at the Pelmolenlaan 2, registered in the commercial register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 30174889. Inergy is the responsible controller for the processing of your personal data.

How does Inergy use your data?
Below is an overview of the purposes for which Inergy processes personal information. In addition, for each specific item it is indicated for what purpose Inergy uses this data, what the legal basis is for processing that data and for how long the data is kept by Inergy. To keep it organized, we have listed this by type of data stream.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose: Services

Data: Name and address data, e-mail address

Basis: Unambiguous consent

Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Sending information by Inergy

Data: Name and address data, e-mail address

Basis: Unambiguous consent

Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Marketing

Purpose: Direct marketing

Data: E-mail address

Basis: Unambiguous consent

Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Affiliate marketing

Data: Click Behavior, Surfing Behavior

Basis: Unambiguous consent

Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Retargeting

Data: E-mail address

Basis: Unambiguous consent

Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Social marketing

Data: Social media account

Basis: Unambiguous consent

Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How do we obtain your personal information?
Inergy possess your personal information because you provided it to us.

What are your rights?
Under the European General Regulation on Data Protection, you have a number of rights with regard to your data and its processing:

Review – If you would like to see your personal data recorded by Inergy, you can submit a request for review.

Amend – If you want to make changes to the personal information you have seen, as a result of a request for review, you can file a request with Inergy. You can request Inergy to modify, improve, supplement, delete, or shield your data.

Limit processing – In addition, you have the right, on certain conditions, to request Inergy to limit the processing of your personal data.

Right to object – Where a particular processing is carried out on the basis of ‘legitimate interest’ of Inergy or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Data transfer – You have the right to obtain your personal information from Inergy. Inergy will provide this in a structured and common form, that can easily be opened in other common digital systems. This way you can also transfer your data to another provider.

Revocation of authorisation – In all cases where the basis for a particular data processing is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect the past, but it does mean that we will no longer be able to process this data. It may be that Inergy can no longer provide you with certain services.

Response by Inergy – A request can be sent to info@inergy.nl. Inergy will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than one (1) month after Inergy has received such a request.  If Inergy rejects your request, we will explain in our reply why the request is rejected.

Recipients of personal information
Inergy may be required to provide your information to a third party, for example on the basis of a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does Inergy use them?
Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit Inergy’s website, and are then stored on your hard drive or in the memory of your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device (hereafter referred to as “Device”). Cookies stored on your Device after visiting Inergy’s website, cannot damage the Device or the files stored on it. When we talk about ‘cookies’, we don’t just mean these small pieces of (text) information, but also similar techniques that collect information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can this Privacy Statement be changed?
This Privacy Statement can be changed. We therefore advise you to check the Privacy Statement regularly for any changes.

Where do you go with complaints and questions?
If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement and the way Inergy uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@inergy.nl. Also, if you have a complaint about how Inergy processes your data, you can send an e-mail to info@inergy.nl. In addition, you can always contact the competent national authority privacy protection. In the Netherlands this is the Authority for Personal Data (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).